skip to Main Content

We are grateful for all of the grants, donations and assistance we have received from individuals and organisations, namely:

Donors, sponsors, partners and supporters:

African Musical Instruments
ABM Office National
Acoustic Cafe
Agata Runowicz
AIDS Foundation of South Africa
Alex Sutherland
Alison and Tom Barrett
Dr Andre Verster
Anna James
Angie Thomson
Antonette Bongartz and Günther Musfeld
Ashby Music Academy

Association Faux Défi Défaut Fou (FDDF)
Associated Board of the Royal School of Music (ABRSM)
Assumption Development Centre
Ameeta Gangaram
Andrew Tracey
Anki Yafele
Anna Marsh
Arts and Culture Trust
Beating Heart Project
Beautiful Brass
Ben Carver
Ben Insull
Bianca du Plessis
Bonelela Mavuso
Boudina McConnachie
Brenna Excell
Bronwyne
Business and Arts South Africa (BASA)
Candice Egan
Carin Purnell
Caroline Peter
Carol Poole
Centre of Excellence, Rhodes University
Child Welfare Grahamstown
Chris and Chris Lundie
Chris and Marian Walwyn
Christian Carver
Christopher and Karen Cockburn
Classics at the Castle
CM Vellem Primary School
College of the Transfiguration
Concerts SA
Corinne Knowles
Craig Barrett
Creative City Grahamstown
Mrs D. Duggan
Dave and Joan Brown
David Fryer
David Fuller
Daphne Timm
Debbie Smuts
Denise Lesar
Denstone College
SA Department of Arts and Culture
EC Department of Sports Recreation, Arts & Culture
Desmond Amsterdam
Diocesan School for Girls
Di Hornby
Dominique Davies
Don Hendry
Donaldson Trust
Drum Cafe
Dusty Kenyon
Eastern Cape Provincial Arts and Culture Council (ECPACC)
Elijah Madiba
Emily Drewett
Emily Fryer
Emma Farquharson
Environmental Learning Research Centre
Esther Mostert
Esther Ramani
Esté Coetzee
FAMSA
Facemasks 4 Makana
Fiona Still
Gareth Walwyn
Gcobani Qambela
Geoff Antrobus
Gillian Mudie
Grahamstown Goodwill Gang
Grahamstown Foundation
Graham Poole
Goonie Marsh
Gordon Barker
Guy Halse
Harold Hobson
Hazel Switzer
Heather and Jim Jones
Helen Alfers
Helen & Wouter Holleman
Hilary Glissan
Hilde and Peter Colenbrander
Hughes Family
Ina Skär Beeston
Ikamva Youth
International Library of African Music (ILAM)
Ingrid Gordon
Ingrid Schüdel
IT Solutions

James Bassingthwaighte
James Stapley
James Way-Jones
Jamie Alexander
Janet and Norman Brown
Jayne Morgan
Jayson Flanagan
Jeanne and Guy Berger
Jenna Koyama
Jenny and Darren Devereux
Jenny and Darren Devereux wedding collection
Jenny Brand
Jo-Nette LeKay
Julia Mann
Julián Arenzon
Julian Barker
Julie Nxadi
Justin Kourie
Joana Carlos Bezerra
Jobst Bodenstein
John Bradshaw
Jono Hall
Joza Youth Hub
Juanitha Els
Karen Frederickson
Karlstads Universiteit
Kate Hodge
Kate Stannard
Kent Brooke
Keiskamma Music Academy
Keryn Barker
Khanyisile Mboya
Khula Cape Foundation
Kim Stephens
Kingsley Buitendag
Kingswood College
KSC Sound
Kuehne + Nagel
Lanthus van Boom
Lara Bengis-Wright
Lebone Centre / ICDP Trust
Lee Gold Music
Lincoln and Meredith Germiquet
Lindsay Johnston
LineOut Productions
Liz Skipper
Lorraine and Ron Weissenberg
Louisa Feiter
Lwando and Jenna Tanale
MAID Foundation
Mandy Carver
Marcia Davidson
Marion Brown
Martin Donnelly
Martin Poole
Martin Tweddle
Makana Brick
Makana Municipality
Mark Fricke
Margot Beard
Marimba Education Foundation
Martin Poole 40th birthday collection
Martina De Lange
Mary-Louise Peires
Max Resch
Megan Hartley
Michael Joseph
Mike and Sue Skipper
Mike Turner
Mike Walwyn
Milani Ngeju
Mncedisi Tony Jacob
Motsatse Family
National Arts Council
National Arts Festival

National Lotteries Commission
Nexlog
The Newhouse School, Syracuse University
Nicola and Nick Flavell
Nicole Knott
Nicole Germiquet
Nicci Hayes & Kirsty McCrindle
Nicci Spalding
Nina van Schoor
Nombasa Maqoko
Nompumelelo Frans
Nomzamo Nkhonto
Nora Bartels
Nosi Nkwinti
Nwabisa Qangule
Onke Xhalabile
Outriggerz Productions
Paulus Janse
Phumezo Dukashe
Peter Cotterill
Peter and Sue Wentworth
Pierce Krawland
Quaker Community in Southern Africa
Poole Family
Rafael Trust
Redwood Spur Steak Ranch, Grahamstown
Rhodes University Community Engagement
Rhodes University Department of Music and Musicology
Rhodes University Environmental Committee – Green Fund
Richard Innes
Richard Poole
Rita Bodenstein
Robin and Di Palmer
Rona Henning estate
Ros and Denis Hughes
Rosemary Smith
Rosemary Peter
Rotary Club of Grahamstown Sunset
Rotary Club of Cheadle and District
Rotary International
Ruth Woudstra
SAMRO Foundation
Sakhile Moleshe
Sally Guye
Sally Scott
Salomie Rocher
Sebastian and Vuyo Jamieson
Sean Ramsden at Ramsden Small Attorneys
Serena Gess
Sharli Paphitis and James Stapley
Sharon Clews
Sharon and Mike Stadler
Shiela Hicks
Sheila and John Woodham
Shiloh Marsh
Siyabonga Skosana
The Solon Foundation
South African National Youth Orchestra Foundation NPC
St Andrew’s Preparatory School
Standard Bank National Youth Jazz Festival
Steel Pipes and Fittings
Steve Ellis
Sue Prins
Susan Kunju
Tamlyn Stewart
Tessa M.
Tim Walwyn
Tracey Burton
Thandisiwe Ngeju
Thembile Lukwe
Thozi Ngeju
Trisha and Robyn Butler
Trudel Harrison
The Management of the Two Oceans Aquarium
Ukusekela Small Projects and Support Fund
University of Virginia Ethnomusicology
Victoria Girls’ High School
Village Scribe Association
Walwyn Family
Waainek Wind Power
Woineshet Bischoff
Yolanda Bonani
Ziya Mayalo

Our current school partners:

Archie Mbolekwa Senior Primary
C.M. Vellem HP School
Fikizolo Primary School
Good Shepherd Primary School
Khutliso Daniels Secondary School
Makana Primary
Mary Waters Secondary School
Ntaba Maria School
Nombulelo Secondary School
Ntiska Secondary School
N.V. Cewu Primary
Samuel Ntsiko Primary School
Samuel Ntlebi Primary
St Mary’s Primary School

Volunteers and past volunteers:

Afezekile Moko
Agnes Dietrich
Akash Chiman
Alexandra Giordano
Andre Visser
Anna James
Anelisa Calu
Anelisa Kelemi
Anelisiwe Msomi
Antonia Chela
Asakhe Cuntsulana
Asher Pearse
Asonwabile Nompunga
Athenkosi Nelani
Bathule Maneli
Bayanda Mthetho
Bonelela Mvuso
Bulela Maqela
Bulelani Mfuku
Callula Clay-Smith
Caroline Sparks
Charles Merchant
Chris Thorpe
Corinne Knowles
Denise Lesar
Dhain Oosthuizen
Dominique Peterkin
Dillon Lutchman
Doria Madubela
Eddith Ncobo
Eduard Andersen
Elethu Heshu
Elijah Madiba
Emily Fryer
Eric Otchere
Gabriella Govender
Gabrielle Perzo
Gareth Walwyn
Gerianne de Klerk
Grant Mears
Heather van Niekerk
Hennie van der Mescht
Injairu Kulundu
Jason Speckman
Jayson Flanagan
Julián Arenzon
Jobst Bodenstein
Johan Pretorius
Katryn Niewoudt
Keorapetse Ramagaga
Kholeka Tshihi
Kingsley Buitendag
Kiyon Brandford
Kutlwano Kepadisa
Kwazi Mkula
Lebogang Koloane
Leovan Scott
Lindelwa Madubela
Lotta Matambo
Lwazi Mkula
Mandisa Ntlale
Maka Mukoni
Matthew Holman
Matti Musfeld-Bongartz
Marinda Mhlongo
Max Peters
Michelle Weyl
Mike Skipper
Molebogeng Mosweu
Mzoxolo Mkontwana
Nomashawekazi Damasane
Nombasa Maqoko
Nomvelo Cele
Nondumiso Manyati
Ntombesizwe Booi
Oyisa Ralo
Pam Eapen
Perry-Mason Adams
Pierce Krawland
Rick van Heerden
Sarah Waterfield
Shaan Forster
Shiloh Marsh
Sibabalwe Mxotwa
Sibulele Ngcobo
Simamkele Heleni
Sinovuyo Sam
Siphosethu Twani
Sivenathi Mbilane
Siyabulela Mfuku
Sthembiso Sukazi
Stephen Ellis
Susan Kunju
Tanya Brown
Tiaan Gerwel
Tiaan Uys
Tiago Vital
Vincent Nquru
Xolelani Matsamko
Yolanda Bonani
Yemurai Matibe
Zandile Klaas
Zandile Kila
Zikisa Maqubela

Back To Top